Highlights from Wallace's life and career
April 8th, 2012
12:52 PM ET

Highlights from Wallace's life and career

Veteran newsman Mike Wallace has died at the age of 93, CBS reported Sunday. Wallace was in front of the camera for decades and was best known as a hard-hitting, provocative news correspondent on "60 Minutes."

Here's a look at some key moments from his life and career. Tell us in the comments how you will remember Wallace.

Personal:

Born: May 9, 1918 in Brookline, Massachusetts

Birth name: Myron Leon Wallace

Parents: Frank, an insurance broker, and Zina (Sharfman) Wallace

Marriages: Mary Yates (1986 until his death)
Lorraine Perigord (1955-1985, divorced)
Buff Cobb (1949-1955, divorced)
Norma Kaphan (1940-1948, divorced)

Children: with Kaphan: Peter (d. August 1962)
Christopher (October 12, 1947)

Education: University of Michigan, AB, 1939

Military: U.S. Navy, 1943-1946, lieutenant junior grade

Career Highlights:

1940s – Newscaster and freelance radio personality on various radio shows, including "The Green Hornet" and "The Lone Ranger" in Detroit.

FULL POST


Filed under: Mike Wallace